Joint Program Commitee

Name & Affiliation

Group 1

Materials, Resonators, & Resonator Circuits

  • Alexandre Reinhardt – CEA-LETI
  • Dana Weinstein – Purdue University
  • Thomas Baron – FEMTO-ST
  • Emmanuel Defay – Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
  • Marc Faucher – IEMN CNRS
  • Songbin Gong – U. of Illinois
  • Yoonkee Kim – US Army CERDEC
  • Randy Kubena – HRL Laboratories
  • Jan H. Kuypers – Qorvo
  • Olivier Le Traon – Onera
  • Joshua Lee – City University of Hong Kong
  • Sheng-Shian Li – National Tsing Hua University
  • Bernd W. Neubig – Adv. Crystal Products
  • Laura Popa – Analog Devices
  • Rick Puccio – Quartzdyne
  • Jeffrey Pulskamp – US Army Research Labs
  • Mina Rais-Zadeh – Univ Michigan
  • Matteo Rinaldi – Northeastern University
  • Dan Stevens – Consultant
  • Shuji Tanaka – Tohoku University
  • Ji Wang – Ningbo University
  • Zenghui (Max) Wang – Case Western Reserve University
  • Ventsi Yantchev – Chalmers University of Technology
  • Yook-Kong Yong – Rutgers University

Group 2

Oscillators, Synthesizers, Noise and Circuit Techniques

  • Jean-Pierre Aubry – FEMTO-ST
  • Ajay Poddar – Synergy Microwave Corporation
  • Claudio Calosso – INRIM, Italy
  • Gilles Cibiel – CNES, France
  • Michael Driscoll – Consultant
  • Jeremy Everard – U. of York
  • Marvin Frerking – Innovative Technology Products
  • Serge Galliou – FEMTO-ST
  • Wan-Thai Hsu – TXC Corporation
  • Xianhe Huang – UESTC, China
  • Eugene Ivanov – University of Western Australia
  • Olivier Llopis – LAAS
  • Craig Nelson – NIST
  • Ulrich Rohde – Synergy Microwave Corporation
  • Enrico Rubiola – FEMTO-ST
  • Paul Sotiriadis – National Technical Univ. of Athens
  • Fabrice Sthal – FEMTO-ST
  • Kia Hock Tan – Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman
  • Michael Tobar – University of Western Australia
  • Michael Underhill – Underhill Research Limited

Group 3

Microwave Frequency Standards

  • Scott Crane – U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
  • Stefan Weyers – PTB
  • Marco Belloni – ESA
  • Eric Burt – JPL
  • Francois-Xavier Esnault – CNES
  • Chad Fertig – Honeywell
  • Kurt Gibble – Penn State
  • David Howe – NIST
  • John Kitching – NIST
  • Motohiro Kumagai – NICT
  • Arnaud Landragin – OBSPM
  • Filippo Levi – INRIM
  • Tianchu Li – NIM
  • Salvatore Micalizio – INRIM
  • Gaetano Mileti – Université de Neuchâtel
  • Bruno Pelle – Muquans
  • Peter Rosenbusch – OBSPM
  • David Scherer – Microsemi
  • Tom Swanson – USNO
  • Krzysztof Szymaniec – NPL
  • Qinghua Wang – Spectratime
  • Steven Wilkinson – Raytheon

Group 4

Resonant Sensors and Transducers

  • Svenja Knappe – NIST
  • Ashwin Seshia – University of Cambridge
  • Jeffrey C. Andle – IntelliSAW
  • Sylvain Ballandras – frec|n|sys SAS
  • Sunil Bhave – Purdue University
  • Alfred Binder – CARINTHIAN TECH RESEARCH
  • Mark Cheng – Wayne State University
  • Philip Feng – Case Western Reserve University
  • Diethelm Johannsmann – TU Clausthal
  • Holger Fritze – TU Clausthal
  • Victor Kalinin – Transense
  • Shigeru Kurosawa – AIST
  • Ryszard Lec – Drexel University
  • Ralf Lucklum – Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
  • Paul Muralt – EPFL
  • Clark Nguyen – U. C. Berkeley
  • Mauricio Pereira da Cunha – University of Maine
  • Victor Plessky – GVR Trade SA
  • Leonhard Reindl – Uni Freiburg
  • Sid Tallur – IIT Bombay
  • Guillermo Villanueva – Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne
  • Greg Weaver – Johns Hopkins APL
  • Ventislav Yantchev – Uppsala University

Group 5

Timekeeping, Time and Frequency Transfer, GNSS and Applications

  • Stefania Romisch – NIST
  • Pierre Waller – ESA
  • Anne Amy-Klein – Laboratoire de Physique des Lasers
  • Andreas Bauch – PTB
  • Laurent-Guy Bernier – Federal Institute of Metrology METAS
  • Miho Fujieda – NICT
  • Gesine Grosche – PTB
  • Per Olof Hedekvist – SP Tech. Research Inst. of Sweden
  • Jan Johansson – SP Tech. Research Inst. of Sweden
  • Judah Levine – NIST
  • Huang-Tien Lin – Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
  • Shinn-Yan Lin (Calvin) – Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
  • XiaoChun LU – NTSC, China
  • Demetrios Matsakis – USNO
  • Nathan Newbury – NIST
  • Vitaly Pal’chikov – VNIIFTRI
  • Bijunath Patla – NIST
  • Edward Powers – USNO
  • Maria Ramos – ESA
  • Wolfgang Schaefer – TimeTech GmbH
  • Amitava Sengupta – NPL India
  • Jeff Sherman – NIST
  • Patrizia Tavella – INRIM
  • Philip Tuckey – OBSPM
  • Pierre Ulrich – OBSPM
  • Hongbo Wang – BIRM
  • Peter Whibberley – NPL
  • Michael Wouters – National Measurement Institute, AU
  • Aimin Zhang – NIM

Group 6

Optical Frequency Standards & Applications

  • Dave Leibrandt – NIST
  • Helen Margolis – NPL
  • Davide Calonico – INRIM
  • Luigi Cacciapuoti – ESA
  • James Chou – NIST
  • Roman Ciuryło – Nicolaus Copernicus University
  • Pierre Dube – NRC
  • Patrick Gill – NPL
  • Feng-Lei Hong – Yokohama National University
  • Masami Yasuda – NMIJ
  • Tetsuya Ido – NICT
  • Jason Jones – University of Arizona
  • Steve Lecomte – CSEM
  • Yann LeCoq – OBSPM
  • Rodolphe Le Targat – OBSPM
  • Christian Lisdat – PTB
  • Jerome Lodewyck – OBSPM
  • Andrew Ludlow – NIST
  • Andre Luiten – University of Adelaide
  • Long-Sheng Ma – East China Normal University
  • John McFerran – University of West Australia
  • Mikko Merimaa – VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
  • Jacques Morel – Federal Institute of Metrology METAS
  • Ekkehard Peik – PTP
  • Franklyn Quinlan – NIST
  • Marianna Safronova – University of Delaware
  • Thomas Sudmeyer – Université de Neuchâtel
  • Alexey Taichenachev – Novosibirsk State University
  • Lin Yi – JPL
  • Nan Yu – JPL