Invited speakers

Plenary Speakers

Professor Lawrence Krauss, Director of the Origins Project and Foundation Professor in the School of Earth and Space Exploration and the Physics Department at Arizona State University: Journey to the beginning of time

Dr. Terry Quinn, Emeritus Director of the BIPM: History of Atomic Time and the new SI

Professor Virginie Van Wassenhove, Director of NeuroSpin MEG, Group Leader at INSERM: How does the human brain make sense of time?

Invited speakers

Adrian Bachtold, Institute of Photonic Sciences – Mechanical Resonators Based on graphene and Other Monolayers
Murray Barrett, National University of Singapore – An Optical Clock Using 176Lu+
Hugo Bergeron, Université Laval – Doppler-Tolerant Synchronization of Clocks Over Free Space at the Femtosecond Level
Rodolphe Boudot, FEMTO-ST – A High-Performance Cell-Based Microwave Clock Using Push-Pull Optical Pumping
Philippe Bouyer, Institut d’Optique – Atom Interferometry in Microgravity
Davide Calonico, INRiM – The Italian Optical Link for Time and Frequency
Olivier d’Allivy Kelly, Thales – Development of a Mobile HTS Cryogenic Oscillator
Ursula Ebels, Spintech – SPINTRONIC Based RF Components
Todd Ely, NASA – Navigation and Science with the Deep Space Atomic Clock
Kim Foster, UCSB – Quality Factor and Phase Noise improvements in MEMS Resonators and Oscillators
Heiko Gerstung, Meinberg – Using Galileo for Time Synchronization and IEEE 1588 Update
Archita Hati, NIST – Cross-Spectrum Measurements: Keeping It Honest
Amit Lal, Cornell – GHz Ultrasonics for on Chip Delay Lines, Communications, Timing, Memory, and Sensing
Vincent Laude, FEMTO-ST – Doubly-Resonant phoxonic Crystal for Enhanced Acousto-Optical Interaction
Philippe Laurent, Observatoire de Paris – PHARAO Space Clock: Performance and Aces Mission Scenario
Liang Liu, SIOM – Test of Cold Atom Clock in Orbit
William McGrew, NIST – Sources of Uncertainty in an Ytterbium Optical Lattice Clock
Dan Gheorghita Matei, PTB – Ultrastable Lasers with 10 mHz Linewidth
Jean-Christophe Nallatamby, University of Limoges – Noise Sources Characterization and its Compact Modeling Based on Physical Device Simulations for Designing Low Phase Noise Oscillators
Yan Pennec, University of Lille – Sensing Light and Sound Velocities of Fluids in PhoXonic Crystal
Martin Pfeiffer, EPFL – Octave-Spanning Dissipative Kerr Soliton Frequency Combs in Si3N4 microresonators
Kevin Stanton, Intel – Applications of Accurate Time in a World of Distributed Compute, Sensing, and/or Actuation
Patrizia Tavella, INRiM – The H2020 European Project DEMETRA: Experimental Time Services Based on European GNSS Signals
Peter Thirolf, LMU Munchen – Direct Detection of the Elusive 229Thorium Isomer: Milestone Towards a Nuclear Clock
Yanqing Zheng, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics – Growth, Characterization and Piezoelectric Applications of Langasite-Type and YCOB Crystals